Sentenced to Be a Hero

sentenced to be a hero.

2026·tv show·tv-ma·8.3/10tmdb · 123
animationsci-fi & fantasyaction & adventure

In a world where heroism is a punishment, Xylo Forbartz, a condemned goddess killer, battles endless hordes of monstrous abominations as part of Penal Hero Unit 9004. Death is no escape, only a cycle of resurrection and relentless combat. But when Xylo encounters a mysterious new goddess, their unlikely alliance sparks a rebellion that could shatter the chains of eternal punishment.

where to watch
Not currently streaming on tracked platforms
runtime
24 min/ep
Episodes

Episodes

Sign in to track and rate this title

Sign in to track episodes.

cast

who's in it.

8 of 10
Yohei Azakami
Yohei Azakami
Xylo Forbartz (voice)
Mayu Iizuka
Mayu Iizuka
Teoritta (voice)
Shizuka Ishigami
Shizuka Ishigami
Patouche Kivia (voice)
Shun Horie
Shun Horie
Dotta Luzlas (voice)
Shunichi Toki
Shunichi Toki
Venetim Leopold (voice)
Yoji Ueda
Yoji Ueda
Norgayu Senridge (voice)
Yoshitsugu Matsuoka
Yoshitsugu Matsuoka
Tatsuya (voice)
Jun Fukushima
Jun Fukushima
Tsav (voice)
videos

trailers.

1 clip
Official Trailer [Subtitled]

Where to watch Sentenced to Be a Hero

Sentenced to Be a Hero isn't currently streaming on any of the services Quewi tracks — check back as availability changes.

Frequently asked questions

Where can I watch Sentenced to Be a Hero?
Sentenced to Be a Hero isn't currently streaming on any of the services Quewi tracks — check back as availability changes.
Is Sentenced to Be a Hero a movie or a TV series?
Sentenced to Be a Hero is a 2026 Animation TV series.
How long is Sentenced to Be a Hero?
Episodes of Sentenced to Be a Hero run about 24m each.
What is Sentenced to Be a Hero about?
In a world where heroism is a punishment, Xylo Forbartz, a condemned goddess killer, battles endless hordes of monstrous abominations as part of Penal Hero Unit 9004. Death is no escape, only a cycle of resurrection and relentless combat. But when Xylo encounters a mysterious new goddess, their unlikely alliance sparks a rebellion that could shatter the chains of eternal punishment.
Sentenced to Be a Hero (2026) - Quewi