The Shawshank Redemption

the shawshank redemption.

1994·movie·r·8.7/10tmdb · 31,403
dramacrime

Imprisoned in the 1940s for the double murder of his wife and her lover, upstanding banker Andy Dufresne begins a new life at the Shawshank prison, where he puts his accounting skills to work for an amoral warden. During his long stretch in prison, Dufresne comes to be admired by the other inmates -- including an older prisoner named Red -- for his integrity and unquenchable sense of hope.

cast

who's in it.

8 of 10
Tim Robbins
Tim Robbins
Andy Dufresne
Morgan Freeman
Morgan Freeman
Ellis Boyd 'Red' Redding
Bob Gunton
Bob Gunton
Warden Norton
William Sadler
William Sadler
Heywood
Clancy Brown
Clancy Brown
Captain Byron T. Hadley
Gil Bellows
Gil Bellows
Tommy
James Whitmore
James Whitmore
Brooks Hatlen
Mark Rolston
Mark Rolston
Bogs Diamond
videos

trailers.

2 clips
Official Trailer
Original Theatrical Trailer

Where to watch The Shawshank Redemption

The Shawshank Redemption is available to stream on MGM+, DirecTV On Demand, Philo, fuboTV, MGM+ (Via Amazon Prime). It's also available to rent or buy on Google Play, Fandango at Home, AppleTV, Amazon, Spectrum On Demand.

Frequently asked questions

Where can I watch The Shawshank Redemption?
The Shawshank Redemption is available to stream on MGM+, DirecTV On Demand, Philo, fuboTV, MGM+ (Via Amazon Prime). It's also available to rent or buy on Google Play, Fandango at Home, AppleTV, Amazon, Spectrum On Demand.
Is The Shawshank Redemption a movie or a TV series?
The Shawshank Redemption is a 1994 Drama movie.
How long is The Shawshank Redemption?
The Shawshank Redemption runs about 2h 22m.
What is The Shawshank Redemption about?
Imprisoned in the 1940s for the double murder of his wife and her lover, upstanding banker Andy Dufresne begins a new life at the Shawshank prison, where he puts his accounting skills to work for an amoral warden. During his long stretch in prison, Dufresne comes to be admired by the other inmates -- including an older prisoner named Red -- for his integrity and unquenchable sense of hope.
The Shawshank Redemption (1994) - Quewi