On the Road

on the road.

2026·movie·r 18+·8.1/10tmdb · 26
dramathrillercrime

Veneno, a rebellious young drifter, frequents roadside diners where he sleeps with truck drivers. Urgently needing a ride, he meets Muñeco, a hard-edged driver who keeps to himself. He convinces Muñeco to take him deep into the hyper-masculine world of long-haul trucking across the north of Mexico. As they travel together and an unexpected intimacy builds between them, shadows from Veneno’s past resurface, putting both their lives at risk.

where to watch
Not currently streaming on tracked platforms
runtime
1h 33m
cast

who's in it.

8 of 10
Victor Prieto Simental
Victor Prieto Simental
Veneno
Osvaldo Sánchez
Osvaldo Sánchez
El Muñeco
M
Mariano López Sosa
El Eulas
H
Héctor Cárdenas
El Pelón
O
Obdulia Morales
Lupe
E
Elizabeth Infante
Licha
V
Victor Manuel Aguirre
Hombre Mayor
G
Giovanni Ontiveros
Omar
videos

trailers.

1 clip
ON THE ROAD International Trailer

Where to watch On the Road

On the Road isn't currently streaming on any of the services Quewi tracks — check back as availability changes.

Frequently asked questions

Where can I watch On the Road?
On the Road isn't currently streaming on any of the services Quewi tracks — check back as availability changes.
Is On the Road a movie or a TV series?
On the Road is a 2026 Drama movie.
How long is On the Road?
On the Road runs about 1h 33m.
What is On the Road about?
Veneno, a rebellious young drifter, frequents roadside diners where he sleeps with truck drivers. Urgently needing a ride, he meets Muñeco, a hard-edged driver who keeps to himself. He convinces Muñeco to take him deep into the hyper-masculine world of long-haul trucking across the north of Mexico. As they travel together and an unexpected intimacy builds between them, shadows from Veneno’s past resurface, putting both their lives at risk.
On the Road (2026) - Quewi