Meet Joe Black

meet joe black.

1998·movie·pg-13·7.4/10tmdb · 5,674
fantasydramaromance

Bill Parrish has it all - success, wealth and power. Days before his 65th birthday, he receives a visit from a mysterious stranger, Joe Black, who soon reveals himself as Death. In exchange for extra time, Bill agrees to serve as Joe's earthly guide. But will he regret his choice when Joe unexpectedly falls in love with Bill's beautiful daughter Susan?

runtime
2h 58m
cast

who's in it.

8 of 10
Brad Pitt
Brad Pitt
Joe Black / Young Man in Coffee Shop
Anthony Hopkins
Anthony Hopkins
William Parrish
Claire Forlani
Claire Forlani
Susan Parrish
Jake Weber
Jake Weber
Drew
Marcia Gay Harden
Marcia Gay Harden
Allison
Jeffrey Tambor
Jeffrey Tambor
Quince
D
David S. Howard
Eddie Sloane
Lois Kelly-Miller
Lois Kelly-Miller
Jamaican Woman
videos

trailers.

1 clip
Trailer #1

Where to watch Meet Joe Black

Meet Joe Black is available to stream on Prime Video. It's also available to rent or buy on Amazon, AppleTV, Fandango at Home, Google Play.

Frequently asked questions

Where can I watch Meet Joe Black?
Meet Joe Black is available to stream on Prime Video. It's also available to rent or buy on Amazon, AppleTV, Fandango at Home, Google Play.
Is Meet Joe Black a movie or a TV series?
Meet Joe Black is a 1998 Fantasy movie.
How long is Meet Joe Black?
Meet Joe Black runs about 2h 58m.
What is Meet Joe Black about?
Bill Parrish has it all - success, wealth and power. Days before his 65th birthday, he receives a visit from a mysterious stranger, Joe Black, who soon reveals himself as Death. In exchange for extra time, Bill agrees to serve as Joe's earthly guide. But will he regret his choice when Joe unexpectedly falls in love with Bill's beautiful daughter Susan?
Meet Joe Black (1998) - Quewi